Warhammer League Club League Standings

League Year

Overall League Standings
PosPlayerGame SystemPSHGBScore
1Bradley PWH40K1825.7120.0040.00085.71
2Darryn PAoS425.0017.5033.70076.20
3Andrea BAoS317.5016.6739.07073.24
4Brandon WWH40K1220.9511.6735.59068.21
5Bradley PAoS17.5020.0040.00067.50
6JP CAoS210.0020.0037.22067.22
7Gavin DPWH40K713.8912.8639.86066.61
8Keith GAoS215.0010.0037.04062.04
9Darryn PWH40K1321.5116.9222.21060.64
10Guy MWH40K813.0220.0024.97057.98
11JP CWH40K912.1418.8926.48057.51
12Andrea BWH40K59.9220.0027.45057.37
13Kyle OAoS317.503.3335.19056.02
14Kevin OWH40K916.4316.6722.62055.72
15Stephan NWH40K59.9220.0025.52055.44
16Diederick KAoS17.5010.0037.04054.54
17Mark CWH40K11.9820.0030.21052.19
18Neal CWH40K11.9820.0029.79051.78
19Ryan FWH40K11.9820.0028.83050.81
20Kyle SWH40K1018.4113.0019.17050.59
21Kyle JWH40K11.9820.0027.59049.57
22Diederick KWH40K79.6015.7122.76048.08
23NivashenWH40K11.9820.0025.79047.78
24Travis CWH40K47.9412.5027.03047.47
25Quentin GWH40K35.9516.6724.41047.03
26Matty NWH40K11.9810.0030.21042.19
27Connor CWH40K46.517.5022.48036.49
28Cate BWH40K11.980.0028.83030.81
29Triston vNWH40K11.980.0025.10027.09
Social Standings
PosPlayerGame SystemPOScore
1Bradley PWH40K181125.71
2Darryn PAoS4325.00
3Darryn PWH40K131021.51
4Brandon WWH40K121020.95
5Kyle SWH40K10918.41
6Kyle OAoS3217.50
Andrea BAoS3217.50
8Kevin OWH40K9816.43
9Keith GAoS2215.00
10Gavin DPWH40K7713.89
11Guy MWH40K8613.02
12JP CWH40K9512.14
13JP CAoS2110.00
14Stephan NWH40K559.92
Andrea BWH40K559.92
16Diederick KWH40K749.60
17Travis CWH40K447.94
18Diederick KAoS117.50
Bradley PAoS117.50
20Connor CWH40K436.51
21Quentin GWH40K335.95
22Triston vNWH40K111.98
Ryan FWH40K111.98
NivashenWH40K111.98
Neal CWH40K111.98
Matty NWH40K111.98
Mark CWH40K111.98
Kyle JWH40K111.98
Cate BWH40K111.98
Hobby Standings
PosPlayerGame SystemPPaintedWYSIYWYGScore
1Bradley PWH40K18181820.00
Guy MWH40K88820.00
Stephan NWH40K55520.00
Andrea BWH40K55520.00
JP CAoS22220.00
Ryan FWH40K11120.00
NivashenWH40K11120.00
Neal CWH40K11120.00
Mark CWH40K11120.00
Kyle JWH40K11120.00
Bradley PAoS11120.00
12JP CWH40K98918.89
13Darryn PAoS43417.50
14Darryn PWH40K1391316.92
15Kevin OWH40K96916.67
Quentin GWH40K33216.67
Andrea BAoS33216.67
18Diederick KWH40K74715.71
19Kyle SWH40K1031013.00
20Gavin DPWH40K73612.86
21Travis CWH40K41412.50
22Brandon WWH40K1221211.67
23Keith GAoS20210.00
Matty NWH40K10110.00
Diederick KAoS10110.00
26Connor CWH40K4127.50
27Kyle OAoS3013.33
28Triston vNWH40K1000.00
Cate BWH40K1000.00
Generalship Standings - Warhammer 40K
PosPlayerPWDLScore
1Bradley P181404290
2Gavin DP7700289
3Brandon W12813258
4Matty N1100219
Mark C1100219
6Neal C1100216
7Cate B1010209
Ryan F1010209
9Kyle J1001200
10Andrea B5122199
11Travis C4112196
12JP C9414192
13Nivashen1001187
14Stephan N5401185
15Triston vN1001182
16Guy M8305181
17Quentin G3003177
18Diederick K7205165
19Kevin O9225164
20Connor C4004163
21Darryn P13517161
22Kyle S10208139
Minimum of 10 games required to qualify for league placement
Generalship Standings - Warhammer Age of Sigmar
PosPlayerPWDLScore
1Bradley P1100216
2Andrea B3201211
3JP C2101201
4Keith G2101200
Diederick K1001200
6Kyle O3102190
7Darryn P4202182
Minimum of 10 games required to qualify for league placement
Generalship Standings - X-Wing
PosPlayerPWDLScore
1Gavin DP1100216
2Darryn P1001184
Minimum of 10 games required to qualify for league placement

How League Standings Are Calculated

The overall league includes Warhammer 40K and Warhammer Fantasy. For each game system that a player participates in, they will have a separate entry in the league. This is to ensure that a player's bad scores in one system doesn't drag down their overall score. This also encourages players to try take part in multiple systems, as it gives a better chance to well in at least one of the systems.

A player's score on the league is a score out of 100. This score is made up of 3 categories, as detailed below. A player's score can increase past 100 from bonus points being awarded.

These scores are calculated separately per game system, and are relative only to the other players in that same system. So playing with an unpainted Warhammer 40K army will not affect a players hobby score in Warhammer Fantasy, where they might be always playing with a fully painted army.

1. Generalship Score

The generalship score counts for 40 of the total points. This score is calculated using the ranking system as detailed in this page. The person leading in generalship will always have the maximum 40 points. The score out of 40 for all other players is determined by how far away from the leader they are in generalship points. For example, if a player is only 1 generalship point behind the leader, they could easily be awarded 39.6 points (depending on how many other players there are and their positions).

2. Hobby Score

The hobby score counts for 20 of the total points, and is broken down further into painting and WYSIWYG, each counting for 10 and 10 of the 20 points respectively. Each of these scores is determined by the percentage of a player's total games played fully painted or fully WYSIWYG.

Example: Player has played 40 games. He has played 20 of those games fully painted, and 30 of them fully WYSIWYG. This will give him a painting score of 5 out of 10 and a WYSIWYG score of 7.5 out of 10, for a total hobby score of 12.5 out of 20. These scores have been included to try encourage players to get their armies painted and to play their armies as is rather than trying to proxy models as something better. This also rewards players for giving more attention to their hobby, even if they are not the best general, or not fielding the most efficient army.

• Fully painted

To qualify for fully painted, all models must meet the requirements as laid out in the DWGC Warhammer 40K House Rules Packet.

• Full WYSIWYG (What You See Is What You Get)

To qualify for fully WYSIWYG, all models must meet the requirements as laid out in the DWGC Warhammer 40K House Rules Packet.

3. Social Score

The social score counts for 40 of the total points and is broken down further into games played and unique opponents, each counting for 10 and 30 of the 40 points respectively. Games played scored is based on a percentage of the games played relative to other players, so the more games played, the better the score. The person with the highest game count will always have 10 points for the games played score. The unique opponents score is determined by how many other players a player has played against. If a player has played against every other player, that player will have a full 30 points. These scores are a throwback to previous league systems we've used, as is there to try encourage players to get more games in, and to try play against different players.


How Generalship Standings Are Calculated

Every player starts with 200 rating points, and your rating point total can never go below zero.

At the beginning of every game you compare the rating point difference between the two players on the following chart:

Point Difference Rating Points
0-1016/16
11-2315/17
24-3614/18
37-49 13/19
50-62 12/20
63-75 11/21
76-88 10/22
89-102 9/23
103-116 8/24
117-130 7/25
131-1446/26
145-1585/27
159-1724/28
173-1863/29
187-2002/30
201+1/31

The first number in the Points column is the points that the winner gets and the loser loses if the higher rated player wins. The second number is the points that the winner gets and losers loses if the lower rated player wins the match.

In case of a tie, the higher ranked player loses half they points they would lose as if they had lost. The lower ranked player gains half the points they would have gained for a win. If both players are exactly the same, or within 5 points of each other, then both players gain half what they would have gained for a win.

Example:
Gavin plays Colin. Gavin has racked up 260 rating points after 5 victories, while Colin has lost 5 straight games and now has rating points of 140. The difference between the two players is 120. On the chart this indexes to 7/25.

This means that if Gavin wins:
Gavin's rating points = 260+7=267
Colin's rating points = 140-7 = 133

Should Colin pull off the upset win:
Gavin's rating points = 260-25 = 235
Colin's rating points = 140+25 = 165

Should the coaches tie:
Gavin's rating points = 260-13 = 247
Colin's rating points = 140+13 = 153

(Generalship Ranking concept borrowed from Warhammer Generals)

Durban War Games Club

Durban's home of tabletop War Gaming


Facebook



Framework Version: 0.08.14
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.
Got It!