Warhammer League Club League Standings

League Year

Overall League Standings
PosPlayerGame SystemPSHGBScore
1Andrea BWH40K1117.3618.1840.00075.54
2Keagan BWH40K1823.7513.3336.62073.71
3Matty NWH40K1519.5820.0034.03073.61
4Bradley PWH40K1621.3920.0031.43072.82
5Keith GAoS1718.4213.5340.00071.95
6Darryn PAoS1521.2416.0032.15069.39
7Rowan CAoS2824.1217.8626.62068.60
8Darryn PWH40K1625.1413.7526.10064.99
9Greg MWH40K65.8320.0033.38059.21
10Keagan BAoS1114.5210.0033.31057.83
11Kevin OWH40K59.0320.0028.31057.34
12Diederick KWH40K1015.5620.0021.56057.11
13James Chu.WH40K1317.2210.7727.79055.78
14Gareth FWH40K23.6120.0029.48053.09
15Diederick KAoS36.3720.0024.05050.42
16Quentin GWH40K1114.8616.3618.96050.19
17Shane HWH40K11.8120.0028.31050.12
18Kyle JWH40K35.4220.0024.29049.70
19Kyle SWH40K1318.4715.3815.84049.70
20Braiden BAoS58.8416.0024.05048.90
21Andrea BAoS811.6812.5024.18048.36
22Bradley PAoS711.3214.2922.38047.99
23Gareth BAoS12.1220.0025.72047.85
24Gareth BWH40K34.1720.0023.64047.80
25Greg MAoS12.1220.0024.57046.69
26Pieter SWH40K11.8120.0023.90045.70
27Dale BAoS12.1220.0023.41045.53
28Stephan NWH40K11.8120.0023.51045.31
29Kyle OAoS46.7212.5022.77041.99
30Quentin GAoS36.3713.3321.74041.44
31Celeste vRAoS24.2415.0021.61040.85
32Braiden BWH40K811.9413.7512.99038.68
33James Chu.AoS12.1210.0025.72037.85
34Alexei SWH40K35.426.6725.06037.15
35Mark BWH40K11.8110.0024.55036.35
36Byron WWH40K11.8110.0024.42036.22
37Shane SAoS12.1210.0023.92036.04
38James WWH40K11.8110.0024.16035.96
39Kyle OWH40K11.8110.0023.90035.70
Brandon WWH40K11.8110.0023.90035.70
41Kyle SAoS36.376.6721.09034.13
42Ryan MAoS12.120.0025.72027.85
43Paul AWH40K11.810.0023.25025.05
Social Standings
PosPlayerGame SystemPOScore
1Darryn PWH40K161325.14
2Rowan CAoS28824.12
3Keagan BWH40K181123.75
4Bradley PWH40K161021.39
5Darryn PAoS15921.24
6Matty NWH40K15919.58
7Kyle SWH40K13918.47
8Keith GAoS17718.42
9Andrea BWH40K11917.36
10James Chu.WH40K13817.22
11Diederick KWH40K10815.56
12Quentin GWH40K11714.86
13Keagan BAoS11614.52
14Braiden BWH40K8611.94
15Andrea BAoS8511.68
16Bradley PAoS7511.32
17Kevin OWH40K559.03
18Braiden BAoS548.84
19Kyle OAoS436.72
20Quentin GAoS336.37
Kyle SAoS336.37
Diederick KAoS336.37
23Greg MWH40K625.83
24Kyle JWH40K335.42
Alexei SWH40K335.42
26Celeste vRAoS224.24
27Gareth BWH40K324.17
28Gareth FWH40K223.61
29Shane SAoS112.12
Ryan MAoS112.12
James Chu.AoS112.12
Greg MAoS112.12
Gareth BAoS112.12
Dale BAoS112.12
35Stephan NWH40K111.81
Shane HWH40K111.81
Pieter SWH40K111.81
Paul AWH40K111.81
Mark BWH40K111.81
Kyle OWH40K111.81
James WWH40K111.81
Byron WWH40K111.81
Brandon WWH40K111.81
Hobby Standings
PosPlayerGame SystemPPaintedWYSIYWYGScore
1Bradley PWH40K16161620.00
Matty NWH40K15151520.00
Diederick KWH40K10101020.00
Greg MWH40K66620.00
Kevin OWH40K55520.00
Kyle JWH40K33320.00
Gareth BWH40K33320.00
Diederick KAoS33320.00
Gareth FWH40K22220.00
Stephan NWH40K11120.00
Shane HWH40K11120.00
Pieter SWH40K11120.00
Greg MAoS11120.00
Gareth BAoS11120.00
Dale BAoS11120.00
16Andrea BWH40K11101018.18
17Rowan CAoS28242617.86
18Quentin GWH40K1110816.36
19Darryn PAoS1591516.00
Braiden BAoS54416.00
21Kyle SWH40K1371315.38
22Celeste vRAoS21215.00
23Bradley PAoS74614.29
24Darryn PWH40K1661613.75
Braiden BWH40K86513.75
26Keith GAoS1771613.53
27Keagan BWH40K1881613.33
28Quentin GAoS31313.33
29Andrea BAoS83712.50
Kyle OAoS41412.50
31James Chu.WH40K1311310.77
32Keagan BAoS1111010.00
Shane SAoS10110.00
Mark BWH40K10110.00
Kyle OWH40K10110.00
James WWH40K10110.00
James Chu.AoS10110.00
Byron WWH40K10110.00
Brandon WWH40K10110.00
40Kyle SAoS3026.67
Alexei SWH40K3026.67
42Ryan MAoS1000.00
Paul AWH40K1000.00
Generalship Standings - Warhammer 40K
PosPlayerPWDLScore
1Andrea B111001308
2Keagan B181503282
3Matty N15816262
4Greg M6510257
5Bradley P161105242
6Gareth F2200227
7Kevin O5311218
Shane H1100218
9James Chu.13517214
10Darryn P16718201
11Alexei S3111193
12Mark B1001189
13Byron W1001188
14Kyle J3102187
15James W1001186
16Pieter S1001184
Kyle O1001184
Brandon W1001184
19Gareth B3102182
20Stephan N1001181
21Paul A1001179
22Diederick K10307166
23Quentin G11218146
24Kyle S132110122
25Braiden B8008100
Minimum of 10 games required to qualify for league placement
Generalship Standings - Warhammer Age of Sigmar
PosPlayerPWDLScore
1Keith G171403311
2Keagan B11902259
3Darryn P151023250
4Rowan C2811116207
5Gareth B1100200
Ryan M1001200
James Chu.1001200
8Greg M1010191
9Andrea B8314188
10Braiden B5113187
Diederick K3102187
12Shane S1001186
13Dale B1001182
14Kyle O4103177
15Bradley P7205174
16Quentin G3003169
17Celeste vR2002168
18Kyle S3003164
Minimum of 10 games required to qualify for league placement
Generalship Standings - X-Wing
PosPlayerPWDLScore
Minimum of 10 games required to qualify for league placement

How League Standings Are Calculated

The overall league includes Warhammer 40K and Warhammer Fantasy. For each game system that a player participates in, they will have a separate entry in the league. This is to ensure that a player's bad scores in one system doesn't drag down their overall score. This also encourages players to try take part in multiple systems, as it gives a better chance to well in at least one of the systems.

A player's score on the league is a score out of 100. This score is made up of 3 categories, as detailed below. A player's score can increase past 100 from bonus points being awarded.

These scores are calculated separately per game system, and are relative only to the other players in that same system. So playing with an unpainted Warhammer 40K army will not affect a players hobby score in Warhammer Fantasy, where they might be always playing with a fully painted army.

1. Generalship Score

The generalship score counts for 40 of the total points. This score is calculated using the ranking system as detailed in this page. The person leading in generalship will always have the maximum 40 points. The score out of 40 for all other players is determined by how far away from the leader they are in generalship points. For example, if a player is only 1 generalship point behind the leader, they could easily be awarded 39.6 points (depending on how many other players there are and their positions).

2. Hobby Score

The hobby score counts for 20 of the total points, and is broken down further into painting and WYSIWYG, each counting for 10 and 10 of the 20 points respectively. Each of these scores is determined by the percentage of a player's total games played fully painted or fully WYSIWYG.

Example: Player has played 40 games. He has played 20 of those games fully painted, and 30 of them fully WYSIWYG. This will give him a painting score of 5 out of 10 and a WYSIWYG score of 7.5 out of 10, for a total hobby score of 12.5 out of 20. These scores have been included to try encourage players to get their armies painted and to play their armies as is rather than trying to proxy models as something better. This also rewards players for giving more attention to their hobby, even if they are not the best general, or not fielding the most efficient army.

• Fully painted

To qualify for fully painted, all models must meet the requirements as laid out in the DWGC Warhammer 40K House Rules Packet.

• Full WYSIWYG (What You See Is What You Get)

To qualify for fully WYSIWYG, all models must meet the requirements as laid out in the DWGC Warhammer 40K House Rules Packet.

3. Social Score

The social score counts for 40 of the total points and is broken down further into games played and unique opponents, each counting for 10 and 30 of the 40 points respectively. Games played scored is based on a percentage of the games played relative to other players, so the more games played, the better the score. The person with the highest game count will always have 10 points for the games played score. The unique opponents score is determined by how many other players a player has played against. If a player has played against every other player, that player will have a full 30 points. These scores are a throwback to previous league systems we've used, as is there to try encourage players to get more games in, and to try play against different players.


How Generalship Standings Are Calculated

Every player starts with 200 rating points, and your rating point total can never go below zero.

At the beginning of every game you compare the rating point difference between the two players on the following chart:

Point Difference Rating Points
0-1016/16
11-2315/17
24-3614/18
37-49 13/19
50-62 12/20
63-75 11/21
76-88 10/22
89-102 9/23
103-116 8/24
117-130 7/25
131-1446/26
145-1585/27
159-1724/28
173-1863/29
187-2002/30
201+1/31

The first number in the Points column is the points that the winner gets and the loser loses if the higher rated player wins. The second number is the points that the winner gets and losers loses if the lower rated player wins the match.

In case of a tie, the higher ranked player loses half they points they would lose as if they had lost. The lower ranked player gains half the points they would have gained for a win. If both players are exactly the same, or within 5 points of each other, then both players gain half what they would have gained for a win.

Example:
Gavin plays Colin. Gavin has racked up 260 rating points after 5 victories, while Colin has lost 5 straight games and now has rating points of 140. The difference between the two players is 120. On the chart this indexes to 7/25.

This means that if Gavin wins:
Gavin's rating points = 260+7=267
Colin's rating points = 140-7 = 133

Should Colin pull off the upset win:
Gavin's rating points = 260-25 = 235
Colin's rating points = 140+25 = 165

Should the coaches tie:
Gavin's rating points = 260-13 = 247
Colin's rating points = 140+13 = 153

(Generalship Ranking concept borrowed from Warhammer Generals)

Durban War Games Club

Durban's home of tabletop War Gaming


Facebook



Framework Version: 0.08.17
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.
Got It!